Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,3223,928
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,2593,889
MilianaAlgeria 11,2146,968
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,0955,652
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 8,2175,106
Malarg EArgentina 14,5239,025
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,8918,632
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,8378,599
Marcos JuarezArgentina 14,5479,040
MendozaArgentina 14,7789,183
Mendoza AeroArgentina 14,7819,185
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,5629,049
Mackay MoAustralia 5,6443,507
Macquarie IslandAustralia 7,1234,426
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 2,6291,633
MeekatharraAustralia 2,7771,725
Melbourne (airport)Australia 5,5273,434
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 5,5433,444
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 5,1773,217
Mount GambierAustralia 5,1933,227
Mount IsaAustralia 4,6322,878
MuharraqBahrain 6,5734,084
MinskBelarus 9,7936,085
MogilevBelarus 9,6485,995
MaunBotswana 7,8364,869
MacapaBrazil 16,22310,081
MacauBrazil 14,5239,025
MaceioBrazil 14,2358,846
MachadoBrazil 14,4758,995
ManausBrazil 16,94210,528
MarabaBrazil 15,7799,805
MaringaBrazil 14,7999,196
Monte AlegreBrazil 16,43610,214
Monte AzulBrazil 14,6319,092
Monte SantoBrazil 14,5569,045
MonteiroBrazil 14,4528,981
Montes ClarosBrazil 14,6319,092
Morada NovaBrazil 14,7059,138
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 14,7039,136
MamfeCameroon 9,8776,138
MarouaCameroon 9,4615,879
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 13,7738,559
Maniwaki, QcCanada 16,16310,044
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 15,2049,448
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,9988,077
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 13,9968,697
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 15,1169,393
Merry Island, BcCanada 14,4478,978
Moncton, NbCanada 15,8629,857
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,7379,779
Montreal, QuebecCanada 16,19610,064
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 16,20910,072
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 15,3109,514
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 15,6619,732
Morden, MbCanada 15,6799,743
Muskoka, OnCanada 16,35210,161
MoundouChad 9,2185,728
MatecanaColombia 18,85811,719
MoroniComoros 5,8213,618
MosnovCzech Republic 10,2456,367
MarstalDenmark 10,8806,761
Melville HallDominica 17,62710,953
MichesDominican Republic 18,32611,388
MocaDominican Republic 18,44511,462
MoncionDominican Republic 18,50011,496
Monte CristiDominican Republic 18,51711,507
Monte PlataDominican Republic 18,40611,438
MilagroEcuador 18,37611,419
Mersa MatruhEgypt 8,8475,498
MinyaEgypt 8,3985,219
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 9,8866,143
MassawaEritrea 7,0304,368
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 11,9577,430
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 10,4736,508
MarseilleFrance 11,0656,876
MontpellierFrance 11,1676,939
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 16,67210,360
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,1468,169
MakokouGabon 9,3655,820
MayumbaGabon 9,5135,912
MitzicGabon 9,5155,913
MkamboGabon 9,2605,754
MoandaGabon 9,2705,760
MouilaGabon 9,5095,909
MagdeburgGermany 10,7546,683
MunichGermany 10,6556,621
MünsterGermany 11,0196,847
MethoniGreece 9,5355,925
MilosGreece 9,3005,779
MitiliniGreece 9,2185,728
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 9,2245,732
MacentaGuinea 11,9707,438
MamouGuinea 12,2847,633
Midway IslandHawaii 10,2426,364
MiskolcHungary 10,0106,220
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,6942,295
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,9853,098
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 4,3452,700
MusulipatnamIndia 3,5972,235
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 3,4462,142
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 4,2922,667
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 1,7641,096
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,7772,969
MashhadIran 6,6514,133
Malin HeadIreland 12,0147,465
M. CalamitaItaly 10,6376,610
Marina Di GinosaItaly 10,0526,247
Messina, SicilyItaly 10,0986,275
MilanItaly 10,7826,700
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 10,8286,729
Mount ArgentarioItaly 10,5676,567
ManIvory Coast 11,7327,291
MaebashiJapan 6,9824,339
MaizuruJapan 6,6664,142
MakurazakiJapan 6,0083,733
MatsueJapan 6,5254,055
MatsumotoJapan 6,8994,287
MatsuyamaJapan 6,3773,963
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,6333,501
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,4104,605
MishimaJapan 6,8774,274
MitoJapan 7,0744,396
MiyakejimaJapan 6,8444,253
MiyakoJapan 7,4124,606
MiyakojimaJapan 5,1423,195
MiyakonojoJapan 6,0963,788
MiyazakiJapan 6,1343,812
MombetsuJapan 7,8424,873
MoriokaJapan 7,3644,576
MuroranJapan 7,5484,690
MurotomisakiJapan 6,4183,988
MutsuJapan 7,4854,651
Ma’AnJordan 8,0475,000
MafraqJordan 8,1175,044
MombasaKenya 6,3543,948
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,4702,157
MaseruLesotho 7,3584,573
MonroviaLiberia 12,0167,467
MisratahLibya 9,9756,198
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,4503,387
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,6883,534
MananjaryMadagascar 5,2393,255
MorondavaMadagascar 5,6563,515
MakhangaMalawi 6,6384,125
MangochiMalawi 6,6494,132
MwmosaMalawi 6,5964,099
MzimbaMalawi 6,8584,262
MzuzuMalawi 6,8214,239
MalaccaMalaysia 1,7151,066
MersingMalaysia 1,8021,120
MiriMalaysia 2,6401,640
MaleMaldives 3,1551,961
MenakaMali 10,8606,749
MoptiMali 11,5027,147
MajuroMarshall Islands 8,5145,291
MazatlanMexico 17,27110,733
MeridaMexico 18,82111,696
Mexico CityMexico 18,12511,263
MonterreyMexico 17,67610,984
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 17,91811,134
MaantyMongolia 6,6994,163
MandalgoviMongolia 6,5144,048
MatadMongolia 6,8604,263
MurenMongolia 6,8824,277
MarrakechMorocco 12,1127,526
MeknesMorocco 11,8917,389
MideltMorocco 11,8097,338
MaputoMozambique 6,8624,264
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 6,0643,768
MandalayMyanmar 3,8012,362
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,6742,283
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,7451,706
MindatMyanmar 3,7462,328
MonywaMyanmar 3,8172,372
MyeikMyanmar 2,7451,706
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,1772,595
MaastrichtNetherlands 11,1316,917
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 7,7364,807
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,0675,013
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 8,1725,078
Milford SoundNew Zealand 7,5664,702
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 8,2925,153
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 8,1105,040
MolesworthNew Zealand 7,9874,963
MotuekaNew Zealand 7,9684,951
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 7,9724,954
Mt CookNew Zealand 7,7344,806
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 7,9444,937
ManaguaNicaragua 19,67112,224
MasatepeNicaragua 19,69012,235
MagariaNiger 10,0916,271
Maine SoroaNiger 9,7716,072
MaradiNiger 10,2956,397
MaiduguriNigeria 9,6205,978
MakurdiNigeria 10,0066,218
MinnaNigeria 10,2656,379
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,0853,781
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 10,9266,789
MajisOman 5,9703,710
MasirahOman 5,5283,435
Muscat  Oman 5,7783,591
MultanPakistan 5,4413,381
MurreePakistan 5,6953,539
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,4303,374
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,4869,623
MoyobambaPeru 17,87611,108
MactanPhilippines 3,9062,427
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 3,9922,481
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 12,1547,552
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,0495,623
MagadanRussia 9,3095,784
MahackalaRussia 7,9204,922
Malye KarmakulyRussia 9,9366,174
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 9,9366,175
MarkovoRussia 10,4716,507
MinusinskRussia 7,3454,564
MogocaRussia 7,6474,752
MoscowRussia 9,3295,797
MurmanskRussia 10,2766,385
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,4224,612
MatamSenegal 12,4927,763
MogadishuSomalia 5,9013,667
MadridSpain 11,7577,306
Madrid (b)Spain 11,7677,312
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 11,0936,894
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 11,8167,343
MelillaSpain 11,6687,250
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 11,5007,146
MalakalSudan 7,5964,720
MbabaneSwaziland 7,0034,351
MontreuxSwitzerland 10,9806,823
Mae Hong SonThailand 3,5042,177
Mae SariangThailand 3,3792,099
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 3,2182,000
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 3,3092,056
MalatyaTurkey 8,2935,153
MersinTurkey 8,4735,265
MuglaTurkey 8,9975,591
Manchester, EnglandUk 11,6977,268
ManstonUk 11,4437,111
MeloUruguay 14,1838,813
MercedesUruguay 14,3058,889
MontevideoUruguay 14,0628,738
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 17,73411,020
Madison, FlUsa 17,92311,138
Madison, InUsa 17,02810,582
Madison, NeUsa 16,44010,216
Madison, WisconsinUsa 16,52310,268
Manhattan, KsUsa 16,73610,400
Manitowoc, WiUsa 16,44210,217
Marble Hill, MoUsa 17,14110,652
Marengo, IlUsa 16,65210,348
Marion, InUsa 16,80010,439
Marion, NcUsa 17,36510,791
Marquette, MichiganUsa 16,17410,051
Marshall, TxUsa 17,48010,862
Martinsburg, WvUsa 16,99110,558
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,0987,518
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 16,95910,539
Mcgill, NvUsa 15,6799,743
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 17,08610,617
Mcminnville, TnUsa 17,39010,806
Mcpherson, KsUsa 16,76910,421
Medford, WiUsa 16,28910,122
Mellette, SdUsa 16,0699,985
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 17,38110,801
Mena, ArUsa 17,25410,722
Meridian, MississippiUsa 17,70411,001
Mexia, TxUsa 17,45510,847
Mexico, MoUsa 16,90910,507
Miami, FloridaUsa 18,47911,483
Midland, TxUsa 17,08210,615
Milan, MnUsa 16,16810,047
Milbank, SdUsa 16,12710,021
Miles City, MontanaUsa 15,6519,726
Milford, DeUsa 16,92710,519
Milledgeville, GaUsa 17,70111,000
Millen, GaUsa 17,72011,011
Millport, OhUsa 16,80510,443
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 16,47810,240
Milwaukee, WiUsa 16,56410,293
Minden, NeUsa 16,45910,228
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 16,25610,102
Minonk, IlUsa 16,77110,422
Missoula, MtUsa 15,1939,441
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 17,89311,119
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 16,68410,368
Monmouth, IlUsa 16,72210,391
Monroe, NcUsa 17,46510,853
Montevideo, MnUsa 16,16810,047
Montgomery AlUsa 17,75511,033
Montrose, CoUsa 16,23410,088
Moorestown, NjUsa 16,82110,452
Morehead City, NcUsa 17,40410,815
Morganton, NcUsa 17,36510,791
Moro, OrUsa 14,9059,262
Morris, MnUsa 16,0669,983
Morrison, IlUsa 16,65610,350
Mount Airy, NcUsa 17,24810,718
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 16,58910,309
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 16,71510,387
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 16,47410,237
Mount Washington, NhUsa 16,27310,112
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 17,08710,618
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 17,36510,791
Muskegon, MiUsa 16,55810,289
Muskogee, OkUsa 17,12310,640
MaiquetiaVenezuela 18,24311,336
MaracaiboVenezuela 18,75611,655
MaracayVenezuela 18,30911,378
MaturinVenezuela 17,81811,072
Mene GrandeVenezuela 18,65411,592
MeridaVenezuela 18,64611,587
MagoyeZambia 7,4464,627
MansaZambia 7,3844,589
MbalaZambia 7,1554,446
MfuweZambia 7,0204,362
MisamfuZambia 7,1424,438
MonguZambia 7,9294,927
MpikaZambia 7,0934,408
Msekera AgrometZambia 6,9464,317
Mt MakuluZambia 7,3834,588
MumbwaZambia 7,5034,662
MwinilungaZambia 7,8494,878
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,0604,387


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -