Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare West Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,3343,936
ShkoderAlbania 9,8946,148
SkikdaAlgeria 10,8116,718
SaltaArgentina 15,4729,614
San AntonioArgentina 13,8388,599
San LuisArgentina 14,6559,107
San RafaelArgentina 14,5869,064
Santa RosaArgentina 14,2438,851
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,1299,402
SarmientoArgentina 13,4398,351
Sydney (airport)Australia 5,9823,717
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 5,9833,718
SalzburgAustria 10,5556,559
SakiAzerbaijan 7,8194,859
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,5874,715
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,6824,774
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 14,0958,759
SaveBenin 10,6666,628
Santa CruzBolivia 16,0259,958
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,0376,237
SalvadorBrazil 14,3498,917
Santa MariaBrazil 14,3888,941
SantaremBrazil 16,47610,238
SantosBrazil 14,3448,913
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,6059,076
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 15,9829,932
Sao GoncaloBrazil 14,6189,084
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,2678,865
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,5809,060
Sao LourencoBrazil 14,3738,931
Sao LuisBrazil 15,4209,582
Sao MateusBrazil 14,1558,796
São PauloBrazil 14,3988,947
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,6189,084
Sena MadureiraBrazil 17,15410,659
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,6419,098
SerrinhaBrazil 14,4648,988
Sete LagoasBrazil 14,4889,003
SobralBrazil 14,9659,299
SoureBrazil 15,9349,901
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 15,0289,339
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,0328,720
SurubimBrazil 14,3178,897
SadovoBulgaria 9,4755,888
SandanskiBulgaria 9,5815,954
SofiaBulgaria 9,6145,974
SiemreapCambodia 2,9451,830
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,8499,849
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,1739,429
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,9849,933
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,7608,551
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,7218,527
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7679,798
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,0959,380
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 16,20010,067
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,0669,362
Scott, SkCanada 14,9959,318
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,5149,641
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,9519,912
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,16210,043
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,6517,862
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,7399,780
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,7239,770
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,4959,007
Smithers, BcCanada 13,9308,656
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,3789,556
Summerside, PeCanada 15,7969,816
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,2289,463
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,2229,459
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,6569,729
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,8938,012
SalCape Verde 13,5358,411
SantiagoChile 14,7669,176
SewellChile 14,6969,132
ShanghaiChina 5,4963,415
ShantouChina 4,5082,801
ShenyangChina 6,5894,094
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 19,85212,336
Simon BolivarColombia 19,03511,829
San JoseCosta Rica 19,74512,270
SibenikCroatia 10,2296,356
SplitCroatia 10,1806,326
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,6246,602
StudsgårdDenmark 11,0026,837
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 18,42811,452
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 18,37611,419
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 18,35511,406
SalcedoDominican Republic 18,43411,455
SamanaDominican Republic 18,34211,398
San CristobalDominican Republic 18,43811,458
San J. MatasDominican Republic 18,48411,486
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 18,48611,487
San JuanDominican Republic 18,53811,520
San R. YumaDominican Republic 18,31411,380
SanchezDominican Republic 18,36811,414
SantiagoDominican Republic 18,45711,470
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 18,51511,505
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 18,43111,453
San GabrielEcuador 18,59811,557
SalloumEgypt 9,0375,615
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,9205,543
SohagEgypt 8,2455,123
St. KatrineEgypt 8,1275,050
San SalvadorEl Salvador 19,34012,018
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,5057,771
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,4386,486
StrasbourgFrance 10,9626,812
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,44510,219
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 16,73110,397
SukhumiGeorgia 8,3535,191
SchleswigGermany 10,9356,795
StuttgartGermany 10,8536,744
SamosGreece 9,1365,677
Skiros IslandGreece 9,3855,832
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,2805,767
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,4658,367
SiguiriGuinea 11,9897,450
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 19,34312,020
SzegedHungary 9,9916,209
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,2776,386
StykkisholmurIceland 12,5937,825
SagarIndia 4,4642,774
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6473,509
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,9233,059
SemnanIran 7,0014,351
ShahroudIran 6,9604,325
ShirazIran 6,6334,122
ShannonIreland 12,1427,545
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 10,8686,754
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,1666,317
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,9156,161
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 10,6996,648
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 10,7446,676
Scuro MountainItaly 10,0606,251
SigonellaItaly 10,1296,294
SassandraIvory Coast 11,5257,162
SagaJapan 6,1753,837
SaigoJapan 6,6034,103
SakaiJapan 6,5434,066
SakataJapan 7,2224,488
SapporoJapan 7,6254,738
SaseboJapan 6,1323,811
SendaiJapan 7,2414,500
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,3003,915
ShimonosekiJapan 6,2703,896
ShinjoJapan 7,2404,499
ShionomisakiJapan 6,5384,063
ShirakawaJapan 7,1134,420
ShizuokaJapan 6,8314,245
SumotoJapan 6,5514,071
SuttsuJapan 7,5404,685
SuwaJapan 6,8924,283
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,9029,260
SavannakhetLaos 3,3092,056
SiauliaiLithuania 10,1326,296
SiluteLithuania 10,2216,351
SkopjeMacedonia 9,7236,042
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,0493,137
SalimaMalawi 6,7294,181
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,0911,921
SibuMalaysia 2,3141,438
SanMali 11,5597,183
SegouMali 11,7007,271
SikassoMali 11,6137,216
St. BrandonMauritius 4,0322,506
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 18,64811,588
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4484,007
SainshandMongolia 6,4884,032
SafiMorocco 12,2287,599
Sidi IfniMorocco 12,3057,647
SittweMyanmar 3,6202,250
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,0805,021
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 11,2346,981
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,1406,923
SaiqOman 5,7943,600
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,7103,548
SurOman 5,6103,486
SialkotPakistan 5,5063,421
SibbiPakistan 5,5843,470
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,8609,234
San Juan De MarconaPeru 16,82510,456
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,9992,485
SandomierzPoland 10,0356,236
SniezkaPoland 10,4396,487
SuwalkiPoland 10,0856,267
SzczecinPoland 10,5856,578
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 12,2147,590
Santa MariaPortugal 13,6488,481
San JuanPuerto Rico 18,04911,216
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,4962,794
Satu MareRomania 9,8486,119
SibiuRomania 9,6836,017
SulinaRomania 9,2495,747
SadrinskRussia 8,1905,089
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,9316,171
SalekhardRussia 9,0945,651
SaratovRussia 8,6025,346
SejmcanRussia 9,6025,967
SelagoncyRussia 8,8405,493
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5405,307
SkovorodinoRussia 7,7944,843
SmolenskRussia 9,5745,949
SociRussia 8,4685,262
SortovalaRussia 9,9986,213
SuntarRussia 8,4635,259
SurgutRussia 8,4205,232
SverdlovskRussia 8,3665,199
SyktyvkarRussia 9,1395,679
St MaartenSaint Martin 17,76911,042
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,0296,232
SeychellesSeychelles 4,6152,868
SingaporeSingapore 1,7021,057
SliacSlovakia 10,1406,301
SeoulSouth Korea 6,3633,954
SineijuSouth Korea 6,4724,022
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 11,9237,409
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 11,6477,238
Santander, CantabriaSpain 11,7907,327
SevilleSpain 11,9457,423
SennarSudan 7,5334,681
ShambatSudan 7,7224,799
ShendiSudan 7,6714,767
StenseleSweden 10,7586,685
StockholmSweden 10,5476,554
StorlienSweden 10,9556,808
SundsvallSweden 10,6736,632
SantisSwitzerland 10,8126,719
SongeaTanzania 6,6634,141
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,3612,088
SongkhlaThailand 2,1941,363
Suphan BuriThailand 2,9871,856
Surat ThaniThailand 2,3851,482
SurinThailand 3,0981,925
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,9326,793
SokodeTogo 10,8296,729
SfaxTunisia 10,4306,482
SousseTunisia 10,4616,500
SamsunTurkey 8,5815,333
SiirtTurkey 7,9744,955
SivasTurkey 8,4455,248
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,5774,087
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,9797,444
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 11,9267,411
SarataUkraine 9,2965,777
SarnyUkraine 9,7396,052
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,9185,541
SumyUkraine 9,2135,725
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,1193,802
SaltoUruguay 14,4708,992
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,2349,467
Safford, AzUsa 16,43810,215
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,27710,115
Saint Leo, FlUsa 18,25311,343
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 16,97710,550
Saint Paul, NeUsa 16,50010,253
Saint Peter, MnUsa 16,32910,147
Salem, InUsa 17,02110,577
Salem, OrUsa 14,7779,182
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 15,7759,803
San Angelo, TexasUsa 17,24010,713
San Antonio, TexasUsa 17,52210,888
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,8719,863
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 15,2099,451
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 18,04811,215
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 15,4449,597
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 16,0369,965
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,5739,677
Santa Maria, CaUsa 15,4949,628
Santuck, ScUsa 17,47610,860
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 16,19810,066
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 17,78811,054
Scott City, KsUsa 16,64410,343
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 16,16610,046
Scottsburg, InUsa 17,02110,577
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 14,6599,109
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 14,6709,116
Sedan, KsUsa 16,95310,535
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,5909,067
Selma, AlUsa 17,77811,047
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,66210,354
Seymour, InUsa 17,02110,577
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 17,13910,651
Sheridan, WyUsa 15,7459,784
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 17,51310,883
Sioux City, IaUsa 16,42110,204
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 16,29010,123
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 16,71910,390
Southport, NcUsa 17,53410,896
Sparta, IlUsa 17,05710,599
Spencer, WvUsa 17,02610,580
Spickard, MoUsa 16,72810,395
Spokane, WaUsa 14,9459,287
Spooner, WiUsa 16,18610,058
Springfield, IlUsa 16,87410,486
Springfield, MissouriUsa 17,04910,595
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3217,035
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 16,16510,045
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 16,97710,550
Stambaugh, MiUsa 16,21210,074
Stamford, CtUsa 16,68910,371
State College, PaUsa 16,79310,435
State University, MsUsa 17,62610,953
State University, NmUsa 16,73210,397
Staunton, VaUsa 17,10010,626
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 16,11010,011
Steffenville, MoUsa 16,80410,442
Stockton, CaUsa 15,2859,498
Storm Lake, IaUsa 16,43510,213
Storrs, CtUsa 16,55510,288
Subiaco, ArUsa 17,25410,722
Summerville, ScUsa 17,67910,986
Sunnyside, WaUsa 14,9069,263
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 16,88010,489
Syracuse, NeUsa 16,57610,300
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 16,51010,259
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,5384,063
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,74711,649
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 18,22711,326
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,44910,843
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,4217,719
SocotraYemen 5,4833,407
SenangaZambia 7,9044,912
SerenjeZambia 7,2044,477
SeshekeZambia 7,7764,832
SolweziZambia 7,6324,743


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -